DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] block 2 if he wanted to disenroll, so he did. He later learned that he was supposed to sign block
5 of the form to disenroll.
In support of this allegation, the applicant submitted copies of e-mail messages indicating
that the Personnel Services Center could not stop his MGIB allotment because he had not signed
1 38 U.S.C. § 3001 et seq. Under 38 U.S.C. § 3011(b), upon enlistment on active duty, a member is automatically
enrolled for MGIB benefits and deductions are made from his basic pay, unless the member makes an election under
subsection (c)(1). Subsection 3011(c)(1) states that a member “may make an election not to receive educational
assistance under this chapter. Any such election shall be made at the time the individual initially enters active duty
as a member of the Armed Forces. Any individual who makes such an election is not entitled to educational
assistance under this chapter.” Under 38 U.S.C. § 3011(b), unless members purposefully disenroll themselves from
the program at the time they first enlist on active duty, the Service deducts $100 from their pay each month for the